7.30.2016

I see some fried green tomatoes in my future!

not as in tonight, mind you, but maybe Tuesday?
came home after Kevin left for work, did chores, tackled baskets of laundry to fold, emptied/refilled dishwasher, dealt with pots and pans, made myself supper and a fresh pitcher of tea, now to select a Sharknado week movie to enjoy...

work, then rode along to the city with Katie. could she go alone? I'm sure. do I feel better being her extra set of eyes? definitely. am I tired? yep. I'd be tired regardless.

it was so worth 4+ hours of driving just to see my grandkids for a bit. miss the lil' farts somethin' awful. they are my best thing! Kevin & I will journey back Sunday night after I get home from work to visit and bring her home.

7.29.2016

Iowa Paranormal replied....switch browsers. so easy. and it worked. if only my mind turned toward the easiest most reasonable course of action...

my cell phone alarm didn't go off. but I kept having a nightmare that I overslept and waking up....when it looked a bit light outside, checked my phone....6 a.m. all is well. For. Today.

7.28.2016

sign me up!!!

Ozark Sharks got the fisherman, Grandma, the boyfriend, kids on the lake, the bait shop guy....

I guess if you gotta die, why not a shark in the Ozarks? hell, at least they got a vacation! the mom and son were in other Syfy shark movies I'd watched this week....
threw away alarm clock. Katie set my phone alarm. will buy another alarm clock. I'm old school.
tried to order ghost hunt tickets for halloweenpalooza....wouldn't take me to pay page. wonder if they're sold out? sent message to Iowa Paranormal... First. World. Problems.

stayed up too late watching Syfy movies....then couldn't get my alarm to shut off this morning. even unplugged it.

I rely on my old school alarm clock. don't know if I'll remember to set a phone alarm, or put phone where I can hear it....Kevin is trying to work on it on an hour or so of sleep.....guess I'll be going to DG tonite after work....

7.27.2016

so many Ambers. so much screaming. so many bullets fired wildly. can you really buy human growth hormone in red 5 gallon jugs?

so many Syfy movies. so many questions....
what are the odds that the Sheriff's kid always ends up right in the thick of the action? how can you end it all with a hug and a pithy saying? why am I so addicted to these campy movies? will I be able to drag my ass out of bed tomorrow after staying up so late????

on Syfy movies, The Mayor is always a dick. yeah, Bigfoot is eating people. no reason to close the mountains, forest, shut down the 80s Rock Music Festival.

2 citizens eaten by snakehead fish in 2 days? no reason to shut down the lake. Sharks eating people? "Get your ducks in a row. we need tourists." "I have a fiscal responsiblity to this town. " "The last thing we want to do is start a panic."

Baby toes :)

Red has some nasty intestinal problem and got time off work. nurse diagnosed sprain for Mr T, he is not to use right hand for a week and went for xray after work.

got a lot done today, with the help of the intern's last day in the barn, super teenager Ashlie and the onboarder who has been in jail and dates the trainers daughter? and deb bitching a blue streak about the damn dead truck driver and rules rules rules not knowing the CM was lurking in the office just out of sight, but within ear shot.... never a dull moment on Days Of Our Barn...tune in tomorrow for wean day!

Life is a party once you realize it is!❤️😈

what is more adorbs than baby Loch Ness monsters toddling around on deserted islands chasing teenagers? thank God Syfy has provided us with this kind of entertainment!

the foreign exchange student and her love interest are goners.....and old Uncle Sean who believed in Big Foot and Nessie, and the deputy's sister...
I sure hope Kate, Jess, Brit, and Taylore are having this much fun at their concert!!!!!

Girls can be mean, so let's share the love . All of the women that I'm nominating are strong women that I admire and inspire me for one reason or another. You're all beautiful. It's that time of the year again when we often get challenged! And now I'm challenging you. So upload 3 photos of yourself that you feel the most beautiful ❤.

don't know how beautiful I am in these pictures....but I am happy!

they kill damn near everybody in Syfy movies....the sister, the soldier, the townspeople, the boyfriend, the dr.......

some of them get so close to the end that you just know they'll somehow survive....until they don't....
KJ has an interview at PHS Tuesday. I am proud of him for keeping on keeping on.

me

44 Odd Things You Don't Know About Me
1. Do you like blue cheese?yes
2. Have you ever smoked? no
3. Do you own a gun? No
4. What is your favorite flavor? French Vanilla
5. Do you get nervous before Doctor visits? no
6. What do you think of hot dogs? grill 'em!
7. Favorite movie? Cold Mountain
8. What do you prefer to drink in the morning? Caffeine
9. Do you do push ups? No
10. What’s your favorite piece of Jewelry? mom bracelet Katie made me in first grade
11. Favorite hobby? watching campy Syfy movies
12. Do you have A.D.D.? No.
13. What’s the one thing you dislike about yourself? just one?
14. What is your middle name? Lynn
15. Name three thoughts at this moment. don't want to go to work. don't want to go to work. don't want to go to work.
16. Name 3 drinks you have regularly. Water, Pepsi, sweet tea
17. Current worry? $
18. Current annoyance right now? my job
19. Favorite place to be? with my family
20. How do you ring in the new year? sleep
21. Where would you like to go? Eureka Springs, Arkansas!
22. Name three people who will complete this.
23. Do you own slippers? No
24. What color shirt are you wearing right now? gray
25. Do you like sleeping on satin sheets? flannel
26. Can you whistle? Yes
27. What are your favorite colors? pink and gray
28. Would you be a pirate? I wish I was brave enough
29. What songs do you sing in the shower? whatever
30. Favorite girls name? Tallulah Jane
31. Favorite boys name? Johnnie Turner
32. What’s in your pocket right now? no pockets
33. Last thing that made you laugh? Zombie Shark
34. Best toy as a child? Barbie with tea set
35. Worst injury you have ever had? broken toe
36. Where would you love to live? French Quarter
37. How many TV’s do you have? 4
38. Who is your loudest friend? Rachel
39. How many dogs do you have? 4
40. Does someone trust you? yes
41. What book are you reading at the moment? Where the Dead Walk
42. What’s your favorite candy? Payday
43. What’s your favorite sports team? Chiefs.
44. Favorite month? October.

Taylore

44 Odd Things You Don't Know About Me
1. Do you like blue cheese? Nope.
2. Have you ever smoked? Yes
3. Do you own a gun? Nope
4. What is your favorite flavor? Fruit Punch
5. Do you get nervous before Doctor visits? Depends
6. What do you think of hot dogs? They're okay
7. Favorite movie? The Covenant. I can quote it word for word 😂
8. What do you prefer to drink in the morning? Caffeine
9. Do you do push ups? Nope
10. What’s your favorite piece of Jewelry? My dream catcher necklace
11. Favorite hobby? Binge watching shows duh
12. Do you have A.D.D.? Nope.
13. What’s the one thing you dislike about yourself? Ehh my smile.
14. What is your middle name? Maria
15. Name three thoughts at this moment. Work. When I'm going to have a baby. Lol. Food.
16. Name 3 drinks you have regularly. Water, Mtw. Dew, and Chocolate Milk
17. Current worry? Future
18. Current annoyance right now? Ehh.
19. Favorite place to be? My moms. Lol
20. How do you ring in the new year? Party.
21. Where would you like to go? London!
22. Name three people who will complete this. Kayla Andrus Melissa Guinn Kaitlyn Nicole Deb Dailey
23. Do you own slippers? No
24. What color shirt are you wearing right now? White
25. Do you like sleeping on satin sheets? Not really
26. Can you whistle? Yep.
27. What are your favorite colors? Probably coral, teal, and maroon
28. Would you be a pirate? If Johnny Depp was there then sure!
29. What songs do you sing in the shower? Whatever is stuck in my head.
30. Favorite girls name? Mercer James, Eretria Rose, Freya Maria, Quinevere Jade.
31. Favorite boys name? Killian Joseph, Dash Lincoln, Clark Jason, Everest Jude
32. What’s in your pocket right now? I don't have any pockets lol.
33. Last thing that made you laugh? My sister
34. Best toy as a child? The cool ones? Lol
35. Worst injury you have ever had? Probably when I fell off a bloody trampoline.
36. Where would you love to live? Anywhere but Bethany lol.
37. How many TV’s do you have? One
38. Who is your loudest friend? melissa lol
3
9. How many dogs do you have? 0
40. Does someone trust you? I would hope so.
41. What book are you reading at the moment? Cupids Match
42. What’s your favorite candy? Hershey's cookies and cream 😍
43. What’s your favorite sports team? Umm. Chiefs.
44. Favorite month? October. I like cold weather.

7.26.2016

got to work......Red was crying in horrible pain, thought her merina birth control had went wonky, or she had a tubal pregnancy. she left for ER.

Mr. T. thought he broke his hand. nurse had day off, he was told to go home, take ibuprofin, and ice it, report to nurse tomorrow. I think that is horseshit. but whatevs. if you want workman's comp to pay for it you gotta cross your t's and dot your i's.....
it is Sharknado week on Syfy, my kinda week! I am watching all kinds of campy shark shit. and heating up leftovers for Miss, who had her last ever school sports physical. (sigh.)

7.25.2016

today Kevin's Great Grandma Marie is moving from her home to an assisted living apartment in Corydon, IA.

Lije took the helpers out for lunch at the cafe....Jared, Katie, Kevin, Donna, & myself. I 'helped' somewhat at the house lugging stuff outside. then we parted ways since I have a chiropractor appt. at 4:45 and would've had to turn around and leave as soon as they got up there to unload. I am 'helping' by returning a bag of library books when I drive thru Princeton for her.
she just took basics....bed, dresser, tv, end tables, chairs, bathroom stuff, clothes. no family pictures. no books. I'm not sure if she intends to stay there.....I know I would need my pictures and books. but of course, she still has the house...an already paid for storage unit.
I know how sad it was to help at my grandma's sale after she was forcibly moved to the nursing home. this is a different situation, and everyone acts like it's a good thing. it is kinda hard to get emotionally invested since I no longer have grandparents. I've never felt like I married the family, just Kevin. unlike my favorite Sister Wives star Christine, I DIDN'T want the family, I JUST WANTED the man.

Taylore Dailey added 8 new photos — with K.J. Dailey. 4 hrs · Can't believe we've been married for 4 months. Doesn't seem like it's been very long. I love you more than you will ever know. I can't thank you enough for everything you've done for me. You're my best friend. I love every second I spend with you. I know we annoy each other but it happens. You're the greatest thing that has ever happened to me. Thank you for making me happy. I'm so glad you've put up with me for this long. Lol. I love you ❤️

7.24.2016

Tracy caught me in a couple of her pics.....

it's a sleepin' in, eating too much, watching SyFy movie kinda Sunday....

my hard workin' husband is yard mowing after watching the Royals game, I did my pick up sticks, hold up gutters, and back vehicles out of the way. I use all my actual energy at work, here @ home I am just a waste of space....Katie works on my weekend off, she beat me up both days. thank God she is self-sufficient. I'm not much of a mom these days....

7.23.2016

"New Orleans citizens did not remark the heat, or if they did they relished it. They were habituated to that moist and breathless atmosphere, they thrived on it, they paced their lives in accordance with it" -- Saratoga Trunk

Tracy had 2 mist pictures, and I got an orb picture....

The Mercer Ghostbusters first 'real' hunt didn't disappoint....sure, it was really really hot. but there was ice water and a/c and fans in the room where we reconvened in between 'hunts' to share with other groups.

Tracy and I
were in Group 2.
(this group pic is missing the 3 boys and another lady.) I made a new friend, Jacob. the buildings were decrepit, with uncertain flooring and stuff falling from ceilings. debris to step over and around. kids had broke in and spray painted walls. there is still connecting sidewalks and paths. it is just a beautiful, amazing place. There was some wetness, some sludge to walk through.I watched over young Conners shoulder as he videotaped orbs on a staircase. and over Jacob's shoulder as he videotaped a mysterious green orb while Conner was playing ball with a ghost child. Jacob & I both watched the shadow on the hallway floor slowly slowly every so slowly creeping steadily closer to us. he was touched. in the morgue, I thought something pulled at my jeans. but maybe it was just the rough surface of the peeling wall I was leaning against? I wasn't in the room with the blue flash of light, but I heard the pop in the hallway. I saw flashlights turn on and off on command, I stood in a group circle to play ball with a ghost child, I sang Ring Around The Rosie in the bunker, to see if ghost children would join in. I was grateful for those who remembered their flashlights and lit up the holes and big steps so I wouldn't trip. I listened intently to the garbled Ovulus voices. I heard "Kevin" in the bunker. and I thought I heard "deb" at the Old Folks home, but our investigator said it was 'dead.'
would I go back? in a heartbeat. first, I would do more research. Tracy had rewatched every ghost show episode ever shot there, plus countless youtube videos. I thought it would be like our Missouri State Pen Ghost Tour, where they gave you the history and told you what had happened where. now I know to do my own research before I go. and, I would go in daylight to walk thru the cemetery. and step into the Belvoir Winery for a glass of wine....

our ghost hunt....

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
i aspire to great things, but don't do anything to get there...